Chase Independents Privacy Policy

Chase Independents is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with our legal obligations through the transparent use of any personal data used to deliver our activities.  This Privacy Policy sets out the purposes for which we process personal data, who we share it with and what rights you have in relation to that data. 

Our contact details:

Name: Chase Independents

Address: Maple House, Norton Green Lane, Norton Canes WS11 9SS 

Phone Number: 01543 886388 

E-mail: [email protected] 

This Privacy notice is valid from 15th June 2020 

What type of personal information do we collect and how do we get it? 

The Electoral Register: As a registered political party we are provided with access to the electoral register for canvassing purposes. 

Surveys & Petitions: We collect the information that you provide to us when completing surveys or petitions including your responses to any questions. 

Forms on our website: We collect the information you submit to us when you complete an online form asking us to keep you updated on our activities and local issues. 

Candidate and Volunteer Applications: We collect the data you provide when applying to be a candidate or volunteer for Chase Independents. 

Supporter Registrations: When you join as a supporter of Chase Independents we collect all the details you provide including contact details and any other details that are voluntarily provided. We also collect your payment details where necessary to process your donations. 

Cookies and IP addresses: We collect information about how you use our websites using Cookies and your IP Address if your browser is set to provide this. 

Social Media: We collect anonymous publicly available information from social networking sites such as Facebook and Twitter, for example likes, shares, tweets and posts about Chase Independents. 

What do we use personal data for? 

We use the data you provide us to communicate with you about party matters. We may also contact you about fundraising campaigns we run in order to fund our operations and electoral campaigns. 

We use your data and any voluntary information provided to target campaigns or activity that we believe will be of interest to you. We communicate primarily via email, social media, telephone and post. 

Your address information (where provided) is used to identify local campaign co-ordinators in your area and may be used in an automated way to inform you of news of local relevance. 

As a Political Party we use your expressed political opinions to inform our campaigns.   

What is our legal basis for using your data? 

By law we are obliged to identify the lawful basis upon which we hold and process personal data. The lawful basis is different for the different purposes identified above, but falls into two broad categories: 

  1. Electoral Register, Surveys & Petitions, Website Forms, Campaign, Website, Survey data, Cookies & IP Addresses, Social Media - Public Interest. Political opinions are classed as ‘special category’ data under data privacy legislation and our processing of this data is in accordance with Article 9 (g) of the General Data Protection Regulations which states that “processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law…” 
  2. Membership Registrations, Candidate & Volunteer Applications - Your consent. You are able to remove your consent for the storage of data at any time. You can do this by contacting [email protected] 

How do we store your personal information? 

Your information is securely stored on Chase Independent databases. 

We keep details of volunteers and candidates for our records but for no longer than twelve months after you cease your relationship with us. We will then dispose this information by deleting from our systems. 

Who do we share your data with? 

Donations and financial information: Your personal details will be shared with the Electoral Commission in the case where your donations exceed declarable thresholds (see http://www.electoralcommission.org.uk for current thresholds). The personal details you provide will be held internally and the bank details you provide will be kept securely by our payment processor. Your bank details will only be shared with your bank and ours. 

Facebook – Our website uses the Conversion Tracking Pixel service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). This tool allows us to follow the actions of users after they are redirected to a provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook advertisement. Collected data remains anonymous. 

Other processors - From time to time we may need to share some of your data with third party data processors (such as technology providers, website hosts, online systems). Where we do so we will have a data processing agreement with the third party, and where they are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) we will ensure that they provide enough security and privacy to enable us to meet our legal obligations to you. 

What are your data protection rights? 

Under data protection law, you have rights including: 

Your right of access: You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.  

Your right to rectification: You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.  

Your right to erasure: You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.  

Your right to restriction of processing: You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.  

Your right to object to processing: You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to data portability: You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. 

Please contact us at [email protected] if you wish to make a request. 

How can you complain? 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at [email protected]

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. 

The ICO’s address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk